Santa Lucía Milpas Altas

Real Estate in Santa Lucía Milpas Altas, Guatemala.

The name still promises high cornfields, but Santa Lucía Milpas Altas is now one of the more densely settled municipalities in Sacatepéquez, with most of its 19 square kilometres given over to town, colonias and residenciales. It straddles the RN-10, the road that drops from San Lucas Sacatepéquez to Antigua Guatemala, which lies 8 kilometres further on. Guatemala City is 35 kilometres away. That position between two job markets explains most of what changes hands here: houses in gated residenciales, apartment buildings with volcano views, lots of every size, and long-term rentals.

There are no active listings in Santa Lucía Milpas Altas right now. Browse nearby real estate listings in Sacatepéquez:

About Santa Lucía Milpas Altas:

The municipality sits on the eastern edge of Sacatepéquez. San Lucas Sacatepéquez and San Bartolomé Milpas Altas border it to the north, Magdalena Milpas Altas and Antigua Guatemala to the south, and Villa Nueva, already in the department of Guatemala, to the east. Almost everything is reached from the RN-10, and people give directions by kilometre: km 32, km 34, km 35. Commuting runs in every direction, with many residents working in the capital, in Antigua or in Chimaltenango.

The town itself is split into four zonas, and zona 2 is where the industrial activity is. Beyond it lie two aldeas, Santo Tomás Milpas Altas and La Libertad, along with the parcelamiento Santa Rosa, the caserío El Triunfo, the asentamiento La Pinada and colonias such as Santa Isabel, 6 de Enero, El Paraíso and San José Las Cañas. Santo Tomás was once the municipal seat before the title passed to Santa Lucía. It still runs like a town of its own, with a church, a central park, a health centre and a cluster of private schools. La Libertad, in the northeast, covers 4 square kilometres of sloping ground and joined the municipality in 1944.

Work here is a mix of manufacturing, commerce, construction and farming. The farmland that remains grows maize, beans, coffee, vegetables and avocado for the markets of Antigua and the capital. At km 35, the Parque Ecológico Florencia occupies an old farm that once raised maize, coffee, vegetables and dairy cattle; today it opens trails, giant swings and picnic grills to families and birdwatchers. December is the big month. The Santa Lucía fair runs from the 10th to the 15th, Santo Tomás follows from the 16th to the 22nd, and pepián is the dish everyone associates with the town.

The town centre stands at 1,970 metres, and the ground rises and falls between five hills: Comunal, El Triunfo, La Choza, La Libertad and Santa Rosa. That relief shows in the rainy season, and in July 2026 a landslide at km 36.6 cut into the stretch between Santa Lucía and the descent to Antigua until crews cleared it. New condominiums are built and financed for Guatemalan families, with quetzal down payments, monthly instalments, playgrounds and sports courts. That mix shapes Santa Lucía Milpas Altas real estate, and a smaller group of owners furnish homes and rent them by the night to visitors to Antigua.

Houses in Santa Lucía Milpas Altas:

Gated residenciales along the RN-10 hold most of the homes for sale here. Vistas de Florencia is on the Santo Tomás side, a short walk from the main road; La Joya de Santa Lucía is at km 34, and Quinta Don Pedro 2 is near km 32. Two-level houses with three or four bedrooms, two or three parking spaces and 150 to 350 m² of construction are the usual stock. Older houses on bigger plots also line the road, some with several hundred square metres of garden. Ask what the monthly condominium fee covers; in several residenciales it includes rubbish collection, water and the shared green areas.

Apartments in Santa Lucía Milpas Altas:

Apartments are the newest part of the market and sit in a handful of projects. La Joya de Santa Lucía, at km 34, has five-storey buildings with units from 75 to 146 m², two or three bedrooms, two parking spaces, a semi-covered pool and views of the volcanoes. Smaller buildings such as Adrano add three-bedroom units. Parking matters more here than it would in a walkable town, since nearly every errand starts on the RN-10.

Rentals in Santa Lucía Milpas Altas:

Long-term rentals are mostly condominium houses and apartments in places like Paseo Santa Lucía and La Joya. They suit people who work in Antigua or drive to the capital every day and want a gated street rather than a house on the highway. If you plan to let by the night, read the condominium rules first, because they vary from one residencial to the next.

Land and Lots in Santa Lucía Milpas Altas:

Plots run from small urban parcels of 130 to 160 m² up to 700 m² and more, including 35 by 24 metre lots sold for country houses with large gardens. Flat land is scarce, and in La Libertad nearly everything is built on a slope. Walk the plot after a heavy downpour, confirm the water and drainage connections, and check that the parcel is registered and its boundaries match what the seller points out.

New Developments in Santa Lucía Milpas Altas:

Residencial Paseo Santa Lucía combines houses and apartments with green areas, a playground and sports courts, and it sells with a down payment and monthly instalments in quetzales. La Joya de Santa Lucía pairs houses with apartment buildings and shared amenities. Almost every project here sells itself on the short drive to Antigua, so make that drive at rush hour before you sign.

FAQ:

  • How far is Santa Lucía Milpas Altas from Antigua and Guatemala City?

    Antigua is 8 kilometres down the RN-10 and Guatemala City is 35 kilometres away. From the capital you follow the Inter-American Highway to San Lucas Sacatepéquez, then take the RN-10, which runs through the municipality on its way to Antigua.

  • Is Santo Tomás Milpas Altas a separate town?

    No, it is an aldea of Santa Lucía Milpas Altas, and for a time it was the municipal seat. The turn-off passes in front of Finca Florencia, and residenciales such as Vistas de Florencia are on that side. A listing that says Santo Tomás is still handled by the Santa Lucía municipality for licences and local paperwork.

  • What should I check before buying a lot or a house here?

    Start with the slope. Much of the municipality is hillside, and the July 2026 landslide at km 36.6 is a reminder to ask where the water runs in the rainy season and whether the bank above a plot has ever moved. After that, confirm the property is recorded in the property registry under the seller’s name, compare the measurements with the plan, and ask the municipality whether it will license what you want to build.

  • Where are the nearest health services and schools?

    Santa Lucía has a health centre in the town centre, and Santo Tomás has its own next to the central park. For hospital care, residents go to the national hospital in Antigua. Most private schools are in Santo Tomás, while public primary schools serve the town, La Libertad and Santa Rosa.

  • Is there industry close to the residential areas?

    Zona 2 is where the town’s industrial activity is concentrated. If a quiet street is a priority, compare a house there with the residenciales strung along the RN-10 before you decide.